Spotted Longhorn Beetle

Rutpela maculata (Poda, 1761)

Other common names: Harlequin longhorn, black-and-yellow harlequin beetle

TAXONOMY

This species was formerly known as Strangalia maculata, and this name is commonly found in field guides. Leptura maculata is used by Bense (1995), with the authority given as Linnaeus (1758).


REFERENCES

Bense, U. 1995 Lomghorn Beetles: Illustrated Key to the Cerambycidae and Vesperidae of Europe Margraf Verlag, Wiekersheim, Germany: 512pp

Family: Cerambycidae - Longhorn Beetles

Order: Coleoptera - Beetles

Class: Insecta

Phylum: Arthropoda

Kingdom: Animalia

Red List status: Not evaluated

Spotted longhorn beetle. Lincolnshire, UK.