Soldier Beetle

Rhagonycha fulva (Scopoli, 1763)

Family: Cantharidae - Soldier Beetles

Order: Coleoptera - Beetles

Class: Insecta

Phylum: Arthropoda

Kingdom: Animalia

Red List status: Not evaluated

Rhagonycha fulva. Buckinghamshire, UK.
Common names: Hogweed bonking beetle (yes, really!)