Blue Morpho

Morpho peleides (Kollar, 1850)

Blue morpho adult (left, below left) and caterpillar (below right). Butterfly Explorers exhibit, Natural History Museum, London, UK

Family: Nymphalidae (Morphinae) - Morphos

Order: Lepidoptera - Butterflies and Moths

Class: Insecta

Phylum: Arthropoda

Kingdom: Animalia

Red List status: Not evaluated

Other common names: Peleides blue morpho