Noisy Froglet
Microhyla butleri (Boulenger, 1900)

Family: Microhylidae - Narrow-mouthed Frogs

Order: Anura - Frogs

Class: Amphibia

Phylum: Chordata - Vertebrates

Kingdom: Animalia

Red List status: Least Concern

                            Male            Female

Adult length:       23 mm           26 mm

Noisy froglet. Nakhon Ratchasima Province, Thailand.
RANGE

Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore east to central and southern China.

 

Other common names: Painted chorus frog, painted narrow-mouthed frog, tubercled pygmy frog

DESCRIPTION

A triangular-bodied small frog with a pointed snout, characterised by enlarged, often enlarged, reddish tubercles scattered around the flanks and upper body; these may be concentrated at the front of the dorsum. There is a large, symmetrical wavy-edged pattern across the back, darker than the brown or gray ground colour, and rimmed with a thin, pale or gold band. The tympanum is not visible. The upper arm may be flushed orange.

Noisy froglet, lateral view.

Call: Described as "a rapidly repeated  'aik'" (Thy & Holden, 2008).

 

Similar species: The noisy froglet is most similar to the ornate chorus frog (Microhyla fissipes). This species can be distinguished by its generally smaller tubercles, the absence of a thin pale band bordering the dorsal pattern and presence instead of a wide stripe running diagonally along the edge of the back. In addition, M. fissipes lacks longitudinal grooves along base of the toes (present in M. butleri). Patterning, particularly the presence of the pale band,  distinguishes this species from other small microhylids.

 

 

HABITAT

A terrestrial inhabitant of low- and mid-altitude secondary forest, where it lives and calls among leaf litter and dense vegetation. It exhibits a preference for forest margins, and is occasionally encountered in both primary forest and cultivated land.

Reproductive habitat: The noisy froglet breeds in a range of standing waters, from paddy fields and marshes to temporary pools.

Elevation: 290-1,500 m

 

REFERENCES

Thy, N. and Holden, J. (2008) A Field Guide to the Amphibians of Cambodia Fauna & Flora International, Phnom Penh: 127pp

Van Dijk, P.P., Ohler, A., Kuangyang, L., Wenhao, C., Baorong, G. and Chan, B. (2004). Microhyla butleri. In: IUCN 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Microhyla butleri male calling. Nakhon Ratchasima Province, Thailand.

            Range            Description            Habitat            References