Small Copper

Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus, 1761)

 

Family: Lycaenidae - Blues

Order: Lepidoptera - Butterflies and Moths

Class: Insecta

Phylum: Arthropoda

Kingdom: Animalia

Red List status: Not evaluated

Other common names: American copper, common copper

 

Small copper. Oxfordshire, UK.