Varied Eggfly

Hypolimnas bolina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Varied eggfly, male. Townsville, Queensland, Australia

Family: Nymphalidae - Brush-footed Butterflies

Order: Lepidoptera - Butterflies and Moths

Class: Insecta

Phylum: Arthropoda

Kingdom: Animalia

Red List status: Not evaluated

Other common names: Great eggfly, common eggfly, blue moon butterfly (New Zealand)