Garden Orb Weaver

Eriophora transmarina (Keyserling, 1865)

Family: Araneidae - Orb Weavers

Order: Araneae - Spiders

Class: Arachnida

Phylum: Arthropoda

Kingdom: Animalia

Red List status: Not evaluated

Garden orb weaver. Townsville, Queensland, Australia

Other common names: Wheel-weaving spider