Julia Longwing

Dryas iulia (Fabricius, 1775)

Julia longwing. Butterfly Explorers exhibit, Natural History Museum, London, UK
Other common names: Julia butterfly, julia heliconian

Family: Nymphalidae (Heliconiinae) - Longwings

Order: Lepidoptera - Butterflies and Moths

Class: Insecta

Phylum: Arthropoda

Kingdom: Animalia

Red List status: Not evaluated