Common Tiger

Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common tiger. Butterfly Explorers exhibit, Natural History Museum, London, UK

Family: Nymphalidae (Danainae) - Milkweed Butterflies

Order: Lepidoptera - Butterflies and Moths

Class: Insecta

Phylum: Arthropoda

Kingdom: Animalia

Red List status: Not evaluated

Other common names: African monarch, plain tiger