Pyrenean Brook Newt

Calotriton asper (Dugès, 1852)

Family: Salamandridae - Old World Salamanders

Order: Caudata - Salamanders

Class: Amphibia

Phylum: Chordata - Vertebrates and relatives

Kingdom: Animalia

Red List status: Near Threatened

Pyrenean brook newt. Pyrenees National Park, France

Other common names: Pyrenean newt


TAXONOMY

This species has previously (pre-2005) been described as Euproctus asper.