Striped Spadefoot Froglet
Calluella guttulata (Blyth, 1856)

Family: Microhylidae - Narrow-mouthed Frogs

Order: Anura - Frogs

Class: Amphibia

Phylum: Chordata - Vertebrates

Kingdom: Animalia

Red List status: Least Concern

Striped spadefoot froglet, Nakhon Ratchasima Province, Thailand
RANGE

Mainland Southeast Asia from central Peninsular Malaysia north to Thailand and Laos, and east to southern Vietnam. In Cambodia, so far known only from the Cardamom Mountains in the west of the country.

                        Male            Female

Adult length:    43 mm          50 mm

Range                Description                Habitat                Behaviour                References

Other common names: Blyth's striped spadefoot frog

 

 

DESCRIPTION

 

A rotund frog with very short legs and a short, blunt head. A prominent supratympanic fold is visible; the tympanum itself is concealed. All digits are unwebbed and toe discs are absent. Colouration varies from reddish brown to lavender, with a darker head. Darker, irregular wavy markings spread across the dorsum and flanks. There is dark barring on the limbs; on the hindlimbs, these continue round the underside of the thighs. The common name comes from the large flattened flange under the foot, which is used when burrowing.

 

Similar species: This is the only species of Calluella in mainland Southeast Asia aside from C. minuta, other species being restricted to islands or China. C. minuta is known only from forested wetlands in Malaysia's Taman Negara National Park.

 

Call: Described as a "noisy purring" (Thy & Holden, 2008).

 

HABITAT

 

All species of Calluella are fossorial, spending most of their lives in burrows. C. guttulata appears to exhibit a preference for disturbed habitats, unusually for the genus, and most records are from forest edges, trails or disturbed habitats, although it also occurs in intact evergreen forest. Like other members of the genus, this is a frog of lowland habitats, though has been recorded from mid-elevations.

 

 

BEHAVIOUR

 

These frogs emerge only after heavy rains, and breed around small temporary waterbodies such as puddles and rain pools. This is an explosive breeding species, with large numbers of animals producing egg masses together over a short period.

 

 

REFERENCES

 

biodiversity.mongabay.com

Calluella guttulata, Amphibiaweb 2009. Berkeley, California.

Inger, R.F. and Steubing, R.B. (2005) A Field Guide to the Frogs of Borneo Second Edition Natural History Publications (Borneo), Kota Kinabalu: 201pp

Thy, N. and Holden, J. (2008) A Field Guide to the Amphibians of Cambodia Fauna & Flora International, Phnom Penh: 127pp

Van Dijk, P.P. and Stuart, B. (2004). Calluella guttulata. In: IUCN 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Calluella guttulata, Nakhon Ratchasima Province, Thailand. Note the colouration around the rump.